Home

Awards by Year

 
EXTRAORDINARY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1978

Santa Monica Mountains Task Force for establishment of the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area (SMMNRA): Co-Chairs Margot Feuer & Jill Swift, Members: Marilyn Brewer, Dave Brown, Lee Christie, Simone DeMiguel, Cynthia Frumhoff, Lynne Goldstein, Jo Kitz, Emil Lawton, Lou Levy, Grace Marshall, Gordon Nipp, Joe Obrycki, Ann Posselt, Bill Richardson, Milly St Charles, Sparky Smith, Molly Webster, Ron Webster

1984

California Wilderness Bill Activists: Chapter Coordinator Sally Reid
Members: Judy Anderson, Ken Croker, Robin Ives, Bob McDonnell

1985

Activists for passage of California Parks & Wildlife Act: Murray Aronson, Glenn Bailey, Bob Billings, Patty CarpenterHughes, Allyn Cooksey, Dan Cooper, Cameron Cosgrove, Jeff Eckart, Claudia Elliott, Beth Epstein, Walter Fey, Evelyn Gayman, Helen Graziano, Jan Hinkston, Elden Hughes, Dave Hyman, Robin Ives, Victor Leipzig, Bill Lowe, Jeff Powers, Nancy Razanski, Doug Rogers, Verna Rollinger, Murray Rosenthal, Gordon Ruser, Al Sattler, Betty Saunders, Connie Spenger, Don Thompson, David Vinokur, Monalisa Ward, Kay Wilbur, Andy Zanella

1992

Activist for passage of Los Padres Range & Rivers Act: Sally Reid

1994

Desert activists for passage of California Desert Protection Act:
Co-Chairs Judy Anderson, Jim Dodson, Elden Hughes. Activists: Elna Bakker, Susan Berger, Bob Cates, Kim Cranston, JoAnn Dodson, Shelley Duvall, Tasker Edmiston, Beth Epstein, Bill Faulkner, Hillary Gordon, Lu Haas, Bill Holden, Patty CarpenterHughes, Doug Kari, Jim Kilberg, Mel Levine, Vic Maris, Orange County Sierra Singles, George Riippi, Jim Schoedler, Sierra Singles Section, Dean Slaughter, 20's & 30's Singles Section, Anna Valkass, Maris Valkass, Mark Webster, Adam Werbach, Frank Wheat, Nancy Wheat, Ray Williams

1996

Political Committee: Emil Lawton, Chair. Members: Alan Aronson, Julie Beezley, David Czamanske, Tim Frank, Beverly Full, Bob Gelfand, Joan and Don Holtz, David Hyman, Lyn Klein, Louis Quirarte, Al Sattler, Bonnie Strand, Howard Strauss, John Wall

2007 Fred Dong
2008

Mark Bixby,
Tejon Ranch Task Force (Katherine Squires/Chair. Kate Allen, Charlie Brown, Jim Dodson, Henry Schultz, Kent Schwitkis, Dean Webb, Dean Wallraff,
Lorraine Unger (Kern-Kaweah), Mary Ann Lockhart (Kern-Kaweah))

2009 Bill Vanderberg
Steve Luner
2012 Darrell Clarke
2013 Not GIven

WELDON HEALD CONSERVATION PLAQUE named in 1967

1961 Arthur Johnson
1962 Weldon Heald
1963 Randall Henderson
1964 Cliff Youngquist
1965 George Marshall
1966 Herley & Evelyn Gayman
1967 Tasker & Beula Edmiston
1968 Robin/Lori Ives
1969 Robert R Marshall
1970 none given
1971 Lyle Taylor
1972 Alan Carlin
1973 Richard Ball & Cecile Rosenthal
1974 Robert & Mary Anne Mark
1975 Les Reid
1976 Jill Swift
1977 Bill Holden
1978 Ken Croker
1979 Judy Anderson
1980 Sonya Thompson
1981 none given
1982 Margot Feuer
1983 Nathan Clark
1984 Sally Reid
1985 Fred Hoeptner
1986 Bob Lamond
1987 none given
1988 Jim Dodson
1989 Fritzi Bernstein
1990 Elden Hughes
1991 Joyce Coleman
1992 Dave Brown
1993 David Czamanske
1994 Stanley Hart
1995 Julie Beezley
1996 Marcia Hanscom
1997 Joan Jones Holtz
1998 Laurie Fathe
1999 Jeff Yann
2000 Fred Dong
2001 Alan Coles
2002 Karen Pearson
2003 Marcia Hanscom
2004 Lynne Plambeck
2005 Gordon LaBedz
2006 Bonnie Sharpe
2007 Paul Carlton
2008 Don Bremner
2009 Chuck Buck
2010 Al Sattler
2011 Bob Siebert
2012 Mary Ann and Ron Webster
2013 Dean Walraff

 

CHESTER VERSTEEG OUTINGS PLAQUE named in 1987

1976 Jerry Keating
1977 Dick Akawie
1978 R S (Sam) Fink Paul Lipsohn
1979 John Backus
1980 Chuck Wilts
1981 Duane McRuer
1982 Bill T Russell
1983 How Bailey
1984 Mark Goebel
1985 Ron Jones
1986 Harry Goldstein
1987 Doug Mantle
1988 Bob Thompson
1989 Dick Ramirez
1990 Randy Bernard
1991 Randy Danta
1992 Art and Bobbie Peyser
1993 Patty Kline
1994 Frank Goodykoontz
1995 Gerry Dunie
1996 Larry Tidball
1997 Bill Crane
1998 none given
1999 John Lajeuness
2000 Dan Richter
2001 Charlie Knapke
2002 Bill Oliver
2003 Stag Brown
2004 Tina Bowman
2005 Jason Lynch
2006 Bob Beach
2007 Joe Wankum
2008 Harry Freimanis
2009 Ron Hudson
2010 Nile Sorenson
2011 Phil Wheeler
2012 Steve Schuster
2013 Fred Dong

PHIL BERNAYS SERVICE PLAQUE

1968 Phil Bernays
1969 Irene Charnock
1970 John Wedberg
1971 Richard Searle
1972 Howard Stephens
1973 Duane McRuer
1974 Bruce Collier
1975 Murray Rosenthal
1976 Dick Akawie
1977 Maureen Cates
1978 none given
1979 Mary Ferguson
1980 Robin Ives
1981 Bob Hicks
1982 Charles Gerckens and Margaret Malm
1983 Dick Strandberg
1984 Al Sattler
1985 Jim Dodson
1986 none given
1987 Lori Ives
1988 Dick Akawie
1989 Evelyn Levine
1990 Bob Kanne
1991 Maureen Cates
1992 Gene Andreasen
1993 Emil Lawton
1994 Vieve Weldon Metcalfe
1995 Howard Strauss
1996 Tom Armbruster
1997Jim Schoedler
1998 Ken Horner
1999 Bonnie Sharpe
2001 Elizabeth Pomeroy
2002 Ann Kramer
2003 none given
2004 Paul Sailer
2005 not given
2006 Bob Cates
2007 Tom Politeo
2008 Virgil Shields
2009 Susana Reyes
2010 Russ Hansen
2011 Donna Specht
2012 Patty Sappingfield
2013 Mike Sappingfield

IRENE CHARNOCK OFFICE SERVICE PLAQUE named in 1988

1988 Elsie Tuchband
1989 Jack Goldberg
1990 Larry Kelbley
1991 Vera Salomons
1992 Monroe Levy
1993 Elizabeth Mybergh
1994 Max Shuldiner
1995 Gloria Cedrone
1996 Charles Mortz
1997 Blair Kuropatkin
1998 Barry McCormick
1999 Ute Lee
2000 Aggi Raeder
2001 Don Creighton
2002 Evelyn Levine
2003 Jim Ulmer
2004 Sophie Radowick
2005 Ute Lee
2006 Gloria Cedrone
2007 Antoinette Jaccard
2008 Cecilia Wilmoff
2009 Charming Evelyn
2010 Loren Lee
2011 Jacqelen Ruben
2013 Bonnie Kinnear

ELNA BAKKER NATURE INTREPRETATION PLAQUE named in 1983

1993 Elna Bakker
1994 Roy Murphy
1995-1998 none given
1999 Margaret Huffman
2000 Bob Muns
2001 John Robinson
2002 Oscar Clarke
2007 Kathy Keane
2008 George Wysup
2009 Cliff and Gabi McLean
2010 Michael (Mickey) Long

LINDA HOYER CHAPTER STAFF PLAQUE

1994 Mary Ferguson
1995 none given
1996 Francesca Davis
1997 Bill Corcoran
1998 none given
1999 Linda Hoyer
2000 Mary Forgione
2001-2004 none given
2005 Dominique Dibbell
2006 none given
2007 Jennifer Robinson
2008 Elizabeth Saas
2009 Jane MacFarlane
2011 George Watland
2013 Ron Silverman
 

LIFELONG SERVICE PLAQUE

1996 Bob Hicks, Murray Rosenthal, Bill T Russell
1997 Harry Goldstein
1998 Duane McRuer, Vieve Metcalfe
1999 Emil Lawton
2000 Jack Goldberg
2001 Ruth Lee Dobos
2002-4 none given
2005 David Eisenberg
2006 Frank Dobos
2007 Joe Young
2008 Hersh Kelley
2009 Judy Anderson
2010 Delphine Trowbridge
2011 Bob and Maureen Cates
2012 John DePoy
2013 Bill Crane

LORI AND ROBIN IVES EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA PLAQUE
for Conservation Activism, named in 2004

2004 Lori and Robin Ives
2005 Bob Hansen
2006 Robin Everett
2007 Trent Nguyen
2008 Ed Ogawa
2009 Jeff Johnson
2010 Craig Deutsche
2011 Michelle Theis
2012 Karen and Wolf Leverich

POLITICAL SERVICE PLAQUE

2005 Susana Reyes
2007 Garen Yegparian
2008 Carole Mintzer
2011 Joan Jones Holtz
2012 Al Sattler
2013 Sharon Koch

CITATION OF MERIT

1978 Sierra Singles Section
1979 West Los Angeles Group
1980-1982 none given
1983 Orange County Group
1984 Mountaineering Training Committee
1985 Orange County Sierra Singles Section
1986 20s and 30s Singles Section
1987 Verdugo Hills Group
1988 Inner City Outings Committee
1989 Camera Committee
1990 Pasadena Group
1991 Leadership Training Committee
1992 Sierra Student Coalition
1993 none given
1994 Bolsa Chica Task Force
1995 none given
1996 Ancient Forest Task Force
1997 Harwood Lodge Committee & Santa Monica Mtns TF Trail Crew
1998 Orange County Political Committee
1999 Santa Clarita Group, Ballona Wetlands Task Force
2000 Camera Committee
2001 Cabrillo Section
2002 Central Group
          Leaders of the Angeles Chapter Outings Fundraising Task Force
          Saddleback Canyon Task Force
2003 Central Group
         Local Hikes Committee
         Santa Monica Mountains Task Force
         Endangered Species Task Force
2004 Harwood Work Party Team
         Native American Sacred Site Task Force
         Twenties and Thirties Singles Section
2005 Orange County Sierra Singles Section
         Wilderness First Aid Course
2006 Griffith Park Section — Outings Service Awards given to leaders:
         Frank Ariagno, Peter Doggett, Angela Colicchio, Alice Goldman, Jim Kilberg,
         Felix Martinez, Ed Miskin, Judy Rosenberg, Don Suter, Byron Taylor
         Conservation Service Award given to Carl Lowe
2007 Los Angeles Inner City Outings Committee
         Orange County Sierra Singles Section Weekly Conditioning Hikes
2008 Crescenta Valley Group
2010 Wilderness Training Committee
2011 Water Committee

CONSERVATION SERVICE AWARDS

1969

Richard Ball, Irene Rask, Lyle Taylor, Peter Tolles

1970

Bill Greninger, Miriam and Ben Romero, Cecile and Murray Rosenthal

1971

none given

1972

Jean Chamberlin, Clara Gorenfeld

1973

Lois Boylen, Jill Swift, Martha Voght

1974

Dottie Conlon, Alan Crawford, Stanley Hart, Fred Hoeptner, Sally Reid,
Denny Sutherland, Molly Webster, Ron Webster, Thomas Woessner

1975

Sid & Joyce Alpert, Ken Croker, Bob McDonnell, Peter Tolles,
Santa Monica Mtns TF

1976

Doug DeNike, Naomi Farr, Evelyn Gayman, Dave Jaquette

1977

none given

1978

Glenn Bailey, Fritzi Bernstein, Ione Buie

1979

Gertrude Day, Bob Lamond, Larry Lee

1980

R L (Puf) Bailey, Leonard Bayless, Art Brown, R Walter Fey, Edith Roth

1981

Dave Brown, JoAnn Dodson, Iris Gimbrett, Avis Keedy, Grace Marshall,
Don Sparks

1982

Allyn Cooksey, Tom Herbert, Tom Jeter, Steve Kaufman, Lou Levy, Tina Winters

1983

Freeman Allen, Bill Neill

1984

Ken Adler, Joyce Coleman-Maginn, Dave Czamanske, Larry Lacombe, Gordon Smith

1985

Allen Arata, Patty CarpenterHughes, Joanne Fleischer, Stanley Hart, Steve Zetsche

1986

Bob Billings, Claudia Elliott, Gary Kovacic, Bernie Lipman, Gordon Ruser, Connie Spenger, Elaine Stansfield, Linda Wade

1987

Denis Bertone, Jan Hinkston, Susan P Jones, Betsy Reifsnider, Doug Rogers, Allison Wittenberg

1988

Liz Allen, Dawn Glessner-Moore, Jo Kitz, Richard Simonetti

1989

Dave Brown, Bob Cates, Norman Johnson, Larry Lee, Bill Neill, Les Reid, Peter Saundrys

1990

Beth Epstein, Russell Ernst, Margot Koss, Maxine Brickman Leichter, Wynne Benti-Zdon

1991

Tom Brill, Charlotte Clarke, Susan Genelin, George Grosso, Barbara Morel

1992

Trisha Buchanan, Russell Ernst, John Hoffner, George Riipi

1993

Jeff Jones, Lynne Plambeck, Jim Schoedler, James Sharmat, Bonnie Strand

1994

Ned Boyer, Tim Frank, Florence Sumire Griffen, Bill Holmes, Jane Lewis,
Julie Rush

1995

Marcia Hanscom, Karen Pearson, Gordon Ruser

1996

Connie Hanson, Kathy Knight, Patti Laursen

1997

Denis Bertone, Ron Brusha, Terry du Soleil, Monica Hamilton, Bruce Monroe, Jane Riggs, George Rudenko, Mary Ann Webster

1998

Alan Aronson, Paul Carlton, Thierry Kolpin, Kim (Kennedy) Kolpin, Andrea Leigh, Basil Louros, Margot Lowe, John Yard

1999

Willis Simms, Barbee Tidball

2000

Darrell Clarke, John Hinz, Patricia McPherson, Dave Perlman, Tom Politeo, Henry Schultz

2001

Julia Dewees, Chris Koontz, Jeannette Merrilees, Dave Sanson, Mary Star, Delphine Trowbridge, John Yard

2002

Steve Feld, Jim Knight, Gail Prothero, Barbara Sattler, Rosemarie White

2003

Don Bremner, Penny Elia, Celia Kutcher, Michele Stone, Jeff Yann

2004

Robin Everett

2005

Juanita Dellomes, Loretta Ditlow, Rex Frankel, Jan Kidwell, Angela Lindstrom,
Carole Mintzer

2006

Joan Davidson, Eric Edmunds, Barry Holchin, Jesse Marquez, Tom Politeo,
Mary Ann Webster, Rosemarie White

2007

Judy Anderson, Helen Higgins, Eric Johnson, Lore Pekrul, Rebecca Robles, Dean Wallraff

2008

Michael Beck, Bill Brand, Erik Counseller, Michael Popoff, Kathy Seal

2009

Sandra Cattell, Linda Strong, Tom Williams
Coyote Hills Task Force (Denny Bean, Diane Bonanno, Helen Higgins,
  Angela Lindstrom, Connie Spenger, Kathleen Shanfield)

2010

Erik Counseller, Stephenie Frederick, Hillary Gordon, Joan Licari,
Jenifer Meyers

2011

Kate Allen, Hilary Gordon, Gary Headrick, Ron Schrantz, Yvonne |Watson, Gabrielle Weeks, Dave Wiggins

2012

Jerard Wright, Jeremy Drake, Lynn Plambeck

2013

Dr. Clyde Tom Williams, Glenn Pascall, Steffen Eikenberry, Ray Hiemstra

 

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARDS

1968

Howard Stephens

1969

None given

1970

Dick Akawie, Ulrich Furst, Joe Masters, Jim Powers, Anita Savage,
Carolyn & Ron Smith

1971

Mac Terrell

1972

Ruth & Fred Schrader

1973

Doris Blum, Al Campbell, Ed Curl, Sue Eubanks, Steve Goldblatt, Robert Mark, George Morgan, Bob Reade, Pete White, Dino Williams, Evelyn Work

1974

Dick Akawie, Randy Bernard, Charles & Lillian Gerckens, William Houze, Norman Kingsley, Paul Lipsohn, Horace Ory, Steve Wilkie

1975

Diana Dee, Fred Grabiel, Helen Groome, John & Ruth Mendenhall, Fern Tantzen

1976

Gene Andreasen, Rhoda Blecker, Lura Dymond, Dick Ramirez

1977

Jay Davis, Bob Hicks, George Shinno, Alice Toneman

1978

Cleo Coons, Peggy & Russ Hubbard, Tom Jeter, Maria Steinberg,
Dick Strandberg, Ruth Worley

1979

Tom Amneus, Ken Ashby, Frank Esswein, Norman Johnson, Fadil Mehmed, Jack Oliphant, Charley Owen, Julia Thomas, James P Wood

1980

Paul Clark, Bob Frampton, Jack Goldberg, Evelyn Levine, H George Marshall, Joe McCosker, Sally Olin, Al Parton, Art & Emaline Rich, Tom Wade

1981

Inis & Joe Davidson, Fred & Helen Eaton, Jim Faul, Ed Peterson, Sam Reed, Jerry Russom, Parker Severson, Merlin Thayer

1982

Catherine Freeman, Tom Hauge, Howard Koster, Gordon Lindberg,  Jan Moore, Louise Nienhuis, F William Russel, Vera Salomons, Betty Southam, Harry Sutherland, Sparky Wilson

1983

Gail Adams, Sanders Claussen, R Walter Fey, Joan Haynes, Adrienne Knute, Bob Muns, Jan Pritchard, John Ripley, Jack Russell, Bill Scott, Don Stivers,Sally Vogel

1984

Priscilla Darby, Simone DeMiguel, Pepi Feinblatt, Roz Harper, Ernest Kirk, John Klinepeter, Joyce Lamond, Bob Siebert, Bob Speik, Phyllis Strawn, Sally Thomas, Joseph Young

1985

Jean Carson, Bryn Daum, Rosemary Maxey, Lou Patalano, Irene Snavely, Nancy Taylor, Don Tidwell, Jack Trager, Doug Williams

1986

Jerry Brown, Bob Cates, Joe Feinblatt, Althea Graham, Felicia Hammond, Jim Harris, Beth Howard, Keats Hayden, Janet Laughter, Rosendo Rodriguez, Max Shuldiner, Arnold Wilmott, Helen Young

1987

Art Antolick, Carolyn Greene, Bruce Hale, Lou Levy, Frankie Marx, John Nienhuis, Melba Simms, Willis Simms, Alice Spring

1988

Barbara Cole, Mildred Esswein, Rick Farber, Dan Gee, Dave Hyman, Ron Jones, Mary Sue Miller,  Siegfried Othmer, Katherine Pelton, Art Rich, Al Schneider, RJ Secor, Chuck Stein, Nancy Wallrich

1989

Emil Berger, Betty Brittingham, Erwin Hoffman, Charles Jones, Orson J Morgan, Gene Olsen, Audrey Schooley, Jon Sheldon, Bert Stock, Nelson Swartley,  Mary Jo Waters

1990

Adam Burk, Betty Coons, Florence Dartt, Marge Fox, Ann Fulton, Ted Hermsen, Curt Johnson, Denis Schure, Maris Valkass, Steve Zetsche

1991

Jane Cavenagh, Paul Cutter, Adriana Donofrio, Teri Gerrity, Jon Inskeep, Lori Ives, Edythe Jacobs, Jim Labor, Val Menendez, Carol Miller, Hugh Pendleton, Hilliard Penfold, Brent Washburne, Adam Werbach, Jean Wheeler, Bob Yinger

1992

Bertha Cook, Beth Lachman, Lou Levy, J W Plumley, Elizabeth Pomeroy, Louis Quirarte, Leah Rae, Shirley Riggs, Florence Robinson, Edith Roth, Glenn Shanker, Bob Siebert, Bill Slaninko, Bob Wheatley

1993

Jeremy Burnham, Doris Cantore, Ed & Jean Dillingham, Sarah & Marlon Felman, Cecilia Fidora, Dorothy Geisler, Michael Gibson, Mark C Jacobs, Carol Miller, Bennet Olan, Ash Renwick, Nancy Sorrenti

1994

Julie Beezley, Richard Boothe, Don Creighton, Beverly Full, David Goldstein, Ken Horner, John Yard

1995

Dave Daniels, Kathy Keane, Phil Laing, Charlotte Pick, Valerie Singh, Delphine Trowbridge, Monalisa Ward, Shirley Weisman, Phil Wheeler, Marley White

1996

John Abel, Alan Aronson, Diana Berry, Ken Croker, Joyce Lamond, Bea Morrow, Bobbie Peyser, Betty Snow, Heidi Tschirren

1997

John DePoy, Barry Katzen, Mimi Kolb, Barbara Tidball, John Van de Houten

1998

David Ackerly, Clyde Ade, Florence Alpiner, David Bybee, Don Creighton, John Fries, Jim Guiltinan, Greg Hitchings, Tom Politeo, Betty Schnaar, Bonnie Strand, Robert Young, Mark Weiner

1999

Art Antolick, Anita Devore, David F Eisenberg, Vera Gallant, Joel Goldberg, Lynn Heath, Stanford Holden, David Hyman, Allison McDonald, Gabriele Rau, Don Snyder, Phyllis Snyder, Ron Van Cleave, Dixie Vanderloop, John Vanderloop

2000

Rosemary Campbell, Sylvia Goldstein, Cecelia Heppes, Cathy Kissinger, Bob Meade, Liz McMahon, Eric Plante, Donna Specht

2001

Sharon Brossier, Michael Coble, Patti Holden, Ruth Pitt, Catherine Ronan, Ardis Smith,  Cheryl Wysocki

2002

Priscilla Jones, Jay Matchett, Mary Morales, Sophie Radowick, Emaline Rich, Melba Simms, Mary Star, Rudy Vietmeier

2003

Russ Hansen, Larry Hanson, Diana Mann, Don May, Elizabeth Neat,
Markey Neighbors, Carla Swift, Joyce White, Ann Zumwinkle

2004

Carol Churchill, Paul Cooley, Greg Hitchings, Pat Holleman,
Karla Johnson-Majedi, Keith Martin, Alex Mintzer, Palos Verdes/South Bay Group, Mike Sappingfield, Daphne Sturrock, Louise Vien, Dean Wallraff

2005

Gloria Cedrone, Bill Joyce, Elaine Mellinger, Jeanette McKinley, Bennet Olan, Martha Pendelton, Michael Stevenson

2006

Tom and Judy Bolen, David Goldstein, Antoinette Jaccard, Lori Kessler, Phil Laing, George Najemnik, Marlene Plummer, Ardis Smith

2007

Don Bremner, Silvia Darie, Bernadette Dollard, Karen Dow, Robert and Denise Hanisee, Bill Jackson, Bob Lewis, Ed Ogawa, Ron Petersen, Gail Prothero, Elaine Trogman, Rudy Vietmeier

2008

Bob and Chris Brooks, Barbara Creighton, Wayne Fischer, David Haake,Shirley Hickman, Jean Jackson, Cathy Kissinger, Ingeborg Prochazka, Catherine Ronan, Sierra Singles Hospitality (Janet Hatzer, Kay Daniels, Vince Mclaughlin, Bill Vanderberg, Todd Williams

2009

Terry Bass, Jeanne Karpenko, Joel Kenyon, Ed Mccarroll, Ann Marie Salvador, Patty Sappingfield, Adrea Stoker, Alan Takushi, Elizabeth Ward

2011

Sandy Bernside, Charles Geller, Carol Henning, John Kaiser, Bill LaVoie, Frances Sparky Sotcher, Graeme Whitaker, Jeff Wilson

2012

Bruce Campbell, Dave Cross, Greg de Hough, Mary Kay Eldridge, John Matthews, Roger Johnston, Duana Miller, Joanne Wong-Morris, Joe Phillips

 

OUTINGS SERVICE AWARDS

1975

Dennis Lantz, Frankie Marx, John Nienhuis, Chuck Stein

1977

John Backus, Wilson Dresler, Harry Goldstein, Dick Worsfold

1978

How Bailey, Jack Bascom, Dorothy Beck, Mary Coffeen

1979

Stag Brown, Simone DeMiguel, Bob Georgeon, Ron Jones, Gordon MacLeod, Norm Rohn, Les Stockton

1980

Dick DeRusha, Ab Ezekiel, Natalie Mlyniec, Bill T Russell, Bob Thompson, Ron Webster

1981

Martha Dickson, Bob Greenawalt, Bob Hawthorne, John Linden, Doug Mantle, Barbara & Nick Reznick, George Toby, Bob Wheatley, Fred Wing, Emory Yount

1982

Bill Bradley, Adam Burk, Andy Fried, Clara Goldstein, Chuck Kopenec, Gene Mauk, Eivor Nilsson, Gene Olsen, Cuno Ranschau, Leroy Russ

1983

Lois Fracisco Banda, Bill Crane, John DePoy, Mark Dunbar, Frank Longaberger, Nat Maurer, Ruth Miller, Barbara Reber, Beverly Van Cleave, Ron Van Cleave

1984

Jim Carriel, Alice Goldberg, Jack Goldberg, George Harr, Elaine Burke Hamilton, Don Pies, Paul Ritschel, Virgil Shields, Don Siemons, Ed Stella

1985

Art Blauvelt, Gerry Dunie, Edna Erspamer, Diane Hutchinson, Charles Jones, Doris Merrifield

1986

Tom Amneus, Tom Chase, Alan Coles, Art Peyser, Bobbie Peyser, Dick Ramirez, Bill Schleifer, Fern Tantzen

1987

Lou Bender, Juliet Kendrick, Betsy Kinder, Bill Koch, Barbara Lilley, Luella Martin, Alice Selzer, Virgil Talbott, Maris Valkass, Pepi Westhal

1988

Howard Baker, Dave Dykeman, Barbara Frankel, Jack Frankel,
Frank Goodykoontz, Nancy Gordon, Jeff Ross, Allan Rowe, Al Tapia, Bob Wheatley, Ron Young

1989

John Cheslick, Joy Goebel, Arlen Grossman, Albert Hockney, Bruce Knudtson, Frank Long, Bridget O'Sullivan, Joe Rojas, Henry Shamma, Steve Smith

1990

Melba Bouquet, Joe Feinblatt, Pepi Feinblatt, Bob Hicks, Merwin Lucas, John W Robinson, Larry Tidball, Dale Van Dalsem, Lowell Weymouth

1991

Richard Boothe, Frank Dobos, Ruth Lee Dobos, David Eisenberg, Jo Ann Gamette, John Horton, Patty Kline, Igor Mamedalin, Suzanne Thomas Mamedalin, Bill Oliver

1992

John Abel, Robert Bradshaw, David Bybee, Gerry Dunie, Charlie Knapke, John Lajeuness, Dave Petzold, Steve Schuster, Lenore Wruck

1993

Dorothy Beck, Barbara Cohen, Bill Crane, Harry Freimanis, Scot Jamison, Joseph Morris, Grant Rigby, Sally Wagner, Carol Hoedel, Ron Wong

1994

James Adler, Newton Bernstein, Carleton Shay, Claude Wezeman, AFred Dong, Daphne Elliott, Juliet Kendrick, Ed Lubin, Greg Roach, Mirna Roach, sher Waxman

1995

Louis Alvarado, Archie Barthoumes, Robert Hicks, Sandra Johnson,
Jean Karpenko, Ray Lorme, Ken McElvany

1996

Mary Jo Fernandez, Felicia Hammond, Maya Hyams, John Lajeuness, Ed Lozano, Dan Richter, Virgil Talbott

1997

Rudy Beuerman, Alan Conrad, Donna Lauck, George Nejemnik, Tina Stough, Gary Vidor, Joe Wankum

1998

Pam Allen, Charlotte Feitshans, Louise (Letty) French, Gerry Holleman, Pat Holleman, Ron Hudson, Sheila Schatteles, Renee Thorne

1999

Ron Campbell, Diane Dunbar, James Eble, Ginny Heringer, Bob Lewis, Gordon Lindberg, Jason Lynch, Keith Martin, Owen Maloy, Bridget O’Sullivan, Ronald A Weimer

2000

Robert Beach, Southern Courtney, Peter Doggett, Beth Epstein, Marc Hertz, Donna Hryshchyshyn, Robert Meador, Ray Riley, Sigrid Sexton, Nile Sorensen, Reiner Stenzel, John Taber, Alan Williams, Jeanne Williams

2001

Lloyd Davis, George Denny, Alice Goldberg, Susan Lucille, Mike Sappingfield, Joan Slottow

2002

Jeffery Breakstone, Don Creighton, Michael Dodson, Harry Freimanis,  Byron Prinzmetal, Erik Siering, Chester (Chet) Stipe, Margaret Vernalis

2003

Phil Dorner, Pita Landesman, Ed Lubin, Tom Marsh, Phil Wheeler

2004

John Corcoran, Bob Dean, Diane Dunbar, Steve Han, Barry Holchin,
Ana Juarez, John Kaiser, Randy Lamm, Donna Lauck, Tom McDonnell, Joe Morris, Gabriele Rau, Ron Schrantz, Howard Strauss

2005

Liana Argento, David Endres, Wendell Hall, Lisa Hellman, Dave Hixson, Kathy Keane, Gordon Lindberg, Ted Lubeskoff, Georgette Rieck, George Toby, Alvin Walter

2006

Bruce Boyston, Gary Crow, Silvia Darie, Keats Hayden

2007

Mike Adams, Andy Beall, Jeff Brown, Ron Domash, Cathy Froloff, Olivia Hernandez-Black, Marc Hertz, Tom Hill, Ise Kornfeld, Brian (Wolf) Leverich, Milly St Charles, George Wysup

2008

Wayne Bannister, Bart Bartlow, Igmacoa Doggett, Bruce Hale, PVSB Bus Trip Committee, Donna Lauck, David Hixson, Richard Pardi, Virgil Popescu, Joan Weaver, Ellie West

2009

Barry Bonnickson, Steve Botan, Julie Garner, Larry Hoak, Karen Isaacson Leverich, Mark Jacobs, Gerard Lewis, Andrea Lim, Timothy Luzzi, Patrick Mckusky, Mary Mcmannes, Jacques Monier, Kathy Rich, Anne Marie Richardson, Alvin Walter

2010

Elaine Ayala, Kim Breul, Todd Clark, Mary Forgione, Terry Ginsberg, Laura Lathrop, Mark Louis, Margot Lowe, Jay Matchett, Robert Myers, Marshall Ratinoff, Neal Robbins, Edd Ruskowitz, Judy Shane, Jane Simpson, Linda Werk

2011

Melody Anderson, Adrienne Benedict, Mars Bonfire, Bob Draney, Matthew Hengst, Jack Kieffer, John LaRue, Roxana Lewis, Ed and Helen Maurer, Jose Mendez, Sofia Mohaghegh, Bill Simpson, Gerald (Jerry) Trager, Pat Vaughn, Lois Vile

2012

Pat Arredondo, Dave Comerzan, Sylvie Cote, Don Croley, Bob Hansen, Jerry Johnson, Daniel Kinzek, Hugh Pendleton, Sharry Puraty, Pamela Rowe, Will McWhinney

2013

Regan Lau, Al Owens, Liana Argento, Marlen Mertz, Sharon Moore, Mark Alan Mitchell, KC Reid, David Meltzer

 

 

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

2001

Jo Kitz

2009

Tamara Winter-Compean

2010

Pam Allen, Patricia Barnes, Jerry Burnham, Dan Butler, Eva Cicoria,
Paula & Richard Clement, Southern Courtney, Paul Cutter, Sara Danta, David Sheehan

2013

Bob Dean, Annette Kargodorian, Arthur Antolick, Felicia Hammond, Jeanne Karpenko, Shirley Olson, Wayne Vollaire, Mark Fleming

SPECIAL AWARD for outstanding conservation work outside the Sierra Club

 

1969

Ellen Stern Harris, LA Regl Water Quality Control Board
Joann Leonard, LA Parks and Recreation Commission

1971

Grace Simons, Elysian Park

1976

Danella Cope, League of Women Voters
Bob Jeans, Nuclear Safeguards
Jane Pinheiro, California Poppy Preserve

1977

Jan Hinkston, Santa Susana Mountain Park Association

1979

Anthony Beilenson, United States Congressman
Jane Conway, SWAP Verdugo Hills,San Rafael Mountains
Sue Nelson, Friends of the Santa Monica Mountains

1980

Victor Calvo, California State Assemblyman
James Tryner, California State Parks Department

1981

Sue Othmer, Topanga State Park Docents

1982

Huey Johnson, Secretary, California Resources Agency
Alan Sieroty, California State Senator
Linda Wade, Southern California/Southern Nevada Sierra Club Rep

1984

Dr Rimmon C Fay, Coastal Commissioner from Southern California
Ruth Lansford, Friends of the Ballona Wetlands
David P Lewis, Coalition to Save Sepulveda Basin
Helen Mary Williams, Outward Bound Adventure for Inner City Kids

1985

Pete Clark, Chino Hills State Park
Royce Neuschatz, LA City Recreation & Parks Commissioner
Mel Nutter, Chair of California Coastal Commission
Frank & Frances Robinson, Upper Newport Bay

1986

Howard Bennett, Dr David A Brown, Dorothy Green, Don May,
John F Skinner MD, Nancy Skiner, Clean Coastal Waters
Anne Marie Holland, Tujunga Wash
Alexander Man, Los Angeles Trees and Parks

1987

Carlyle Hall, Center for Law in the Public Interest

1988

Esther Feldman, California Parks & Wildlife Act
      formerly with The Planning and Conservation League
      now with the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy
Jerry Meral, California Parks & Wildlife Act,
The Planning and Conservation League,
Ron Vera, Bonelli Park

1989

Mono Lake Committee

1990

Billie Mae Posey, Outreach Tree Planting Project, Pomona Valley
Herschel Rosenthal, California State Senator

1991

Joe Edmiston, Executive Director, Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy
Terry Friedman, California State Assemblyman

1992

Art Torres, California State Senator

1993

Congressman Tony Beilenson
California Senator Tom Hayden
Adolfo Miralles, for leadership of Friends of La Vina,
Sabrina Shiller, for outstanding environmental legal work

1994

John Mattox, Remy & Thomas Law Firm
Sharon Flanagan, Larry Freilich & Jan Salvay, Calif. Desert Protection Act

1995

Don Shad, Diamond Bar Parks and Nature Education
Dan Popper, Santa Monica Mountains
Debra Bowen, Political Service

1996

Esther Feldman for designing and passing initiatives to fund open space in LA County;
Assemblyman Richard Katz

1997

City of Culver City for a park in the Culver Blvd median

1998

Bob Henderson, Whittier City Councilman for saving 2000 hillside acres around Whittier; Claire Schlotterbeck, Hills for Everyone, support group for Chino Hills State Park

1999

Phil Seymour, Paul Horgan, Debbie Cook, lawyers for Bolsa Chica legal victory; Victoria Keswick, support of Sierra Club’s Friends of the Foothills Anti-Toll Road Campaign

 

 

SPECIAL AWARD for Public Policy

1994

Ed Edelman, LA County Supervisor

1997

Martha Escutia, Assembly Member
Hilda Solis, State Senator

1998

Congressman Brad Sherman, for funding of the SMMNRA

1999

California State Senator Adam Schiff  for outstanding support of state environmental issues

2000

Alan Lowenthal, California State Assembly Member
Speaker Antonio Villaraigosa, California State Assembly for consistent support of state environmental issues

2001

Mark Ridley-Thomas

2003

Mary Nichols

2004

Debbie Cook
Karl Warkomski

2006

Fran Pavely

2008

Anthony Portantino

2010

Eric Garcetti
Wayne Eggleston

2012

Congressman Henry Waxman

 

 

SPECIAL AWARD for Media

1969

Paul Conrad, LA Times editorial page cartoonist

1971

Bob Simmons, KNXT

1972

Walter Houk, Southwest editor, Sunset Magazine

1973

Frank Interlandi, LA Times artist

1974

Phillip Fradkin, LA Times environmental writer

1976

John W Robinson, author

1979

Bob Jones, LA Times environmental writer

1980

Anthony Day, Jack Burby, Kay Mills, Roy Ringer: LA Times Editorial Writers

1981

Bruce Barnbaum, photography

1986

Muir Dawson, Angeles Chapter's 75th Anniversary historical slide show
David Steinman, investigative reporter for Santa Monica Bay

1987

Warren Robak, Torrance, The Baily Breeze investigative reporter

1989

Sam Hall Kaplan, staff writer LA Times, environmental concerns in urban affairs
Tony Knight and Beth Barrett, investigative reporters, Van Nuys Daily News,Rockwell Santa Susana site nuclear hazards
John McKinney, outdoor writer, LA Times,  desert concerns and East Mojave Scenic Area recreation map
Louis Sahagun and Mark A Stein, investigative reporters, LA Times Series on BLM and its policies

1990

Myron Levin, reporter LA Times, environmental and landfill issues,  San Fernando Valley
Larry Stammer, staff writer LA Times, Southern California air quality issues
Jenifer Warren, staff writer LA Times, desert issues, toxic wastes, off-road vehicles

1991

Ignacio Lozano, LA Opinion Editor-in-Chief, consistent editorial support for environmental issues
Steve Scauzillo, environmental writer, San Gabriel Valley Tribune and Pasadena Star-News

1992

Milt McAuley, Santa Monica Mountain hiking and flower guides with emphasis on environmental awareness

1993

Berkley Hudson, LA Times
Chuck Moshontz, KLOS 95.5 FM Radio

1994

Robert Reinholt, LA Times
Mollie Selvin, LA Times
Lawrence Wilson and Kevin O'Leary, Pasadena Star News

1885

Gary Trudeau for Doonesbury

1997

Frank Clifford for consistent environmental reporting in the LA Times

1998

Deborah Schoch, LA Times reporter Orange County Edition, the Orange County Toll Road and endangered species

1999

Pat Brennan, environment reporter for Orange County Register
      on threats to Orange County’s open space

2000

Phil Drake, City Editor, San Gabriel Valley Tribune
Steve Scauzillo, Editorial Page Editor, San Gabriel Valley Tribune for
San Gabriel River watershed issues

2001

John O’Dell

2003

Ilsa Setziol, KPCC-FM

2007

Huell Howser

2010

Javier Sierra