Home

Angeles Chapter Elections Center

Blog: 

Welcome to the Angeles Chapter Elections Center

 

The Annual Election begins November 1 and ends December 2 for At-Large positions on the Angeles Chapter Executive Committee (Excom) and for each Regional Group.
 
Vote Nov 1 - Dec 2
Two voting options are available for members:
 

1)  Online e-Ballot - Vote using the e-Ballot emailed on November 1 to each active member having an email address for member communications.  If for any reason, you did not receive an online ballot by email as expected, please click on the green e-Ballot button to request your e-Ballot with the email address you prefer. 

2)  Paper Ballot - Request an paper ballot and a copy of candidate statements for the Chapter Excom and your Group by contacting George Watland, 213-387-4287 ext. 210, george.watland@sierraclub.org

You may also mail a request for paper ballots to the Angeles Chapter Office at the address below.  Please include the names of other Sierra Club members in your household needing a paper ballot along with your mailing address. 

Please note that all members who voted by paper ballot last year will automatically receive a paper ballot again during the week prior to Nov. 1.  No other request is required.  If you have not received a paper ballot by Nov. 1, please request one as noted above.

All paper ballots must be returned by 5:00 pm on Monday, Dec. 2, 2014 either by mail or in-person at:

Elections Committee
Sierra Club Angeles Chapter
3435 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 660
Los Angeles, CA  90010

If you have any questions about how to vote, please submit them in a HELP Request or contact George Watland, 213-387-4287 ext. 210, george.watland@sierraclub.org.

 


 

Angeles Chapter Candidates

 

Ray Hiemstra
Jerard Wright
 
 
George Denny
Sharon Koch
 
 
John Jake
Joe Phillips
 
 
 
 

 

Airport Marina Group Candidates

Doug Fay
Patricia McPherson
Kathy Knight
 
 
Susan Goodman
Lauren Ashler

 

 

 

 

 

Antelope Valley Group Candidates

Tom Shaffer
Ruth Gravance
John Percy

 

 

 

 

 

Central Group Candidates

 

Juanita Dellomes
Vincent Montalvo
 
 
 
 

 

Crescenta Valley Group Candidates

Fred Dong
John Lajeuness
Jeff Wilson
Gail Adams
Jerry Burnham
Silvia Darie
Bettie Pearson

 

 

 

 

 

East San Gabriel Valley Group Candidates

 

John Holtz
Bill Slaninko

 

 

 

 

 

Long Beach Group Candidates

Coby Skye
Mark Flo
Gabrielle Weeks
Lisa Rosen

 

 

 

 

Orange County Group Candidates

Bob Siebert
Donna Specht
Patricia (Patti) Barnes
 

 

 

 

 

Palos Verdes / South Bay Group Candidates

Joyce White
Bill Lavoie
Charlie Golden
Al Sattler
Eva Cicoria Dean Francois Paul Rosenberger  
Statements for Palos Verdes / South Bay Group Candidates
DOWNLOAD TO SAVE OR PRINT (pdf file 136 KB)

 

 

 

 

Pasadena Group Candidates

Bill Joyce
Ginny Heringer
Pam Allen
 

 

 

 

 

Rio Hondo Group Candidates

Gary Sjogren
Houria Hall
Mike Bressler
 

 

 

 

 

San Fernando Valley Group Candidates

Michael Stevenson
Joe Phillips
David Troy

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Clarita Group Candidates

Ken Kerner
Matthew Lax
Katherine Solomon
Lynne Plambeck
 
 
 

 

Sierra Sage Group of So. Orange County Candidates

Mike Sappingfield
Patty Sappingfield
John Kaiser
 
 
Sharon Koch
Garry McCoppin
 
Statements for Sierra Sage Group Candidates
DOWNLOAD TO SAVE OR PRINT (pdf file 196 KB)

 

 

 

 

Verdugo Hills Group Candidates

David Eisenberg
Evelyn Alexander
Gene Paulin
Bruce Hale

 

 

 

 

West Los Angeles Group Candidates

Melody Anderson
Hector Castro
Joy Cernac
 
 
Debbie Drezner
Howard Strauss