Home

Endorsements

The Angeles Chapter of the Sierra Club’s Political Committee has made a number of important endorsements. The committee evaluated past environmental records of candidates, completed questionnaires and interviews in making these endorsements

We urge you to consider the environment when you vote. Only by electing candidates who share the view of the Sierra Club on the importance of the protection of the environment can we make our state the model for the rest of the nation. 

 

DOWNLOAD ENDORSEMENTS TO SAVE & PRINT 


 

General Election -- November 4, 2014

US Congress  
http://content.sierraclub.org/voterguide/

   

Congressional
District

Candidate

CD 26

Julia Brownley -- ELECTED

CD 27

Judy Chu -- ELECTED

CD 28

Adam Schiff -- ELECTED

CD 29

Tony Cardenas -- ELECTED

CD 30

Brad Sherman -- ELECTED

CD 32

Grace Napolitano-- ELECTED

CD 33

Ted Lieu-- ELECTED

CD 34

Xavier Becerra-- ELECTED

CD 37

Karen Bass-- ELECTED

CD 38

Linda Sanchez-- ELECTED

CD 40

Lucille Roybal-Allard-- ELECTED

CD 43

Maxine Waters-- ELECTED

CD 44

Janice Hahn-- ELECTED

CD 46

Congresswoman Loretta Sanchez-- ELECTED

CD 47

Alan Lowenthal-- ELECTED

 

Statewide Offices:  Endorsed by Sierra Club California
https://california2.sierraclub.org/activisttools/elections#.UxiqovldWSo

Attorney General

Kamala Harris-- ELECTED

Secretary of State

Alex Padilla -- ELECTED

Insurance Commissioner

Dave Jones -- ELECTED

Controller

Betty Yee -- ELECTED

Treasurer

John Chiang -- ELECTED

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tom Torlakson -- ELECTED

 

State Senate Endorsements

District

Candidate

Main City

SD 18

Bob Hertzberg -- ELECTED

Van Nuys

SD 24

Kevin de Leon -- ELECTED

East Los Angeles

SD 26

 

Sandra Fluke *

Ben Allen * -- ELECTED

*Dual endorsement

Coast Los Angeles

SD 30

Holly Mitchell -- ELECTED

Culver City

SD 34

Jose Solorio -- DEFEATED

Santa Ana

     

 

State Assembly Endorsements

District

Candidate

Main City

AD 41

Chris Holden -- ELECTED

Pasadena

AD 43

Mike Gatto -- ELECTED

Los Angeles

AD 45

Matt Dababneh -- ELECTED

Encino

AD 46

Adrin Nazarian -- ELECTED

Sherman Oaks

AD 49

Ed Chau -- ELECTED

Arcadia

AD 51

Jimmy Gomez -- ELECTED

Los Angeles

AD 53

Miguel Santiago -- ELECTED

Los Angeles

AD 62

Autumn Burke -- ELECTED

Marina Del Rey

AD 63

Anthony Rendon -- ELECTED

Lakewood

AD 65

Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva -- DEFEATED

Fullerton

AD 66

Al Muratsuchi -- DEFEATED

Torrance

AD 70

Patrick O’Donnell -- ELECTED

Long Beach

AD 73

Wendy Gabriella -- DEFEATED

Mission Viejo

 

State Ballot Measures

Sierra Club takes no position for or against Proposition 1 – WATER BOND. FUNDING FOR WATER QUALITY, SUPPLY, TREATMENT, AND STORAGE PROJECTS.

 

Los Angeles County

Los Angeles County Supervisor, 3rd District - Sheila Kuehl -- ELECTED

Los Angeles County Supervisor, 1st District   - Hilda Solis -- ELECTED

NO on LA County Proposition P - 2014 Safe Neighborhood Parks Tax Measure      

Director of the Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District - Bryan Urias  -- ELECTED          

West Basin Municipal Water District Board, Division 1 - Carl Southwell  -- DEFEATED

West Basin Municipal Water District Board, Division 4 - Stephen Murray -- DEFEATED

Santa Monica - Malibu School Board - Oscar de la Torre -- DEFEATED  

                

 

Cities in Los Angeles County

Santa Monica

                   City Council

                                   Kevin McKeown -- ELECTED

Sue Himmelrich -- ELECTED

Richard McKinnon -- DEFEATED

NO on Measure D -- NO

YES on Measure LC -- YES

 

 

Orange County:

 Irvine Ranch Water District (IRWD):

             Steve LaMar -- ELECTED

             Peer Swan -- ELECTED

 Metropolitan Water District of Orange County (MWDOC) Division 5:

             Satoru “Sat” Tamaribuchi*

             Jose Vergara*

 * Dual Endorsement

 Orange County Water District (OCWD):

             Division 1:  Robin Peace Marcario

             Division 7:  Wendy Leece

 South Coast Water District (SCWD):

             Norm Denton -- DEFEATED

             Richard Gardner -- DEFEATED

 

 Cities in Orange County

Brea City Council:

            Cecilia Hupp -- ELECTED

            Glenn Parker -- ELECTED

Costa Mesa City Council:

            Katrina Foley -- ELECTED

            Jay Humphrey -- DEFEATED

Dana Point City Council:

            Jody Payne -- DEFEATED

Fullerton City Council:

            Doug Chaffee -- ELECTED

            Jane Rands -- DEFEATED

Huntington Beach City Council: 

Mark Bixby -- DEFEATED

Connie Boardman -- DEFEATED

Joe Shaw -- DEFEATED

Irvine City Council:

            Larry Agran -- DEFEATED

            Melissa Fox -- DEFEATED

Irvine Mayor:

            Mary Ann Gaido  -- DEFEATED  

Tustin City Council:

            Rebecca “Beckie” Gomez -- ELECTED

Newport Beach:  

NO on Measure Y -- NO

 

 

Others to be announced.

Archive: 2013 Political Endorsements