Home

Angeles Chapter Elections Center

Welcome to the Angeles Chapter Elections Center

 

The Annual Election begins November 1 and ends December 2 for At-Large positions on the Angeles Chapter Executive Committee (Excom) and for each Regional Group.
 
Vote Nov 1 - Dec 2
Two voting options are available for members:
 

1)  Online e-Ballot - Vote using the e-Ballot emailed on November 1 to each active member who has provided an email address for member communications.  If for any reason, you did not receive an online ballot by email as expected, please click on the green e-Ballot button to request your e-Ballot with the email address you prefer. 

2)  Paper Ballot - Request an paper ballot and a copy of candidate statements for the Chapter Excom and your Group by contacting George Watland, 213-387-4287 ext. 210, george.watland@sierraclub.org

You may also mail a request for paper ballots to the Angeles Chapter Office at the address below.  Please include the names of other Sierra Club members in your household needing a paper ballot along with your mailing address. 

Please note that all members who voted by paper ballot last year will automatically receive a paper ballot again during the week prior to Nov. 1.  No other request is required.  If you have not received a paper ballot by Nov. 1, please request one as noted above.

All paper ballots must be returned by 6:00 pm on Monday, Dec. 2, 2013 either by mail or in-person at:

Elections Committee
Sierra Club Angeles Chapter
3435 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 660
Los Angeles, CA  90010

If you have any questions about how to vote, please submit them in a HELP Request or contact George Watland, 213-387-4287 ext. 210, george.watland@sierraclub.org.

 


 

Angeles Chapter Candidates

Ray Hiemstra* Coby King* Carole Mintzer* Theresa Brady**
Jose Mendez* Lynne Plambeck** Sue Northrop* Charming Evelyn*
David Haake* Sharon Koch* Marcia Hanscom**  
*Selected by Chapter's Nomination Committee.  **Nominated by petition.
Statements for Angeles Chapter Candidates
DOWNLOAD TO SAVE OR PRINT (pdf file 125 KB)
       
Airport Marina Group Candidates
Joe Young Patricia McPherson Kathy Knight  
       
Antelope Valley Group Candidates
  Kate Allen Jim Dodson  
       
Central Group Candidates
  Juanita Dellomes Vincent Montalvo  
Statements for Central Group Candidates
DOWNLOAD TO SAVE OR PRINT (pdf file 128 KB)
       
Crescenta Valley Group Candidates
John Lajeuness Jen Meyers Jerry Burnham Silvia Darie
Jeff Wilson Fred Dong Wayne Fisher  
       

East San Gabriel Valley Group Candidates

Bill Slaninko Don Holtz Joan Holtz   
       
Long Beach Group Candidates
  Alex Galasso  
       
Orange County Group Candidates
Bernie Lipman Chuck Buck Jay Matchett Gabriele Rau
Statements for Orange County Group Candidates
DOWNLOAD TO SAVE OR PRINT (pdf file 136 KB)
       
Palos Verdes / South Bay Group Candidates
Sandy Graham  Hersh Kelley Diane Wood  
Frank Atkins Dave Wiggins    
       
Pasadena Group Candidates
Bill Joyce Pat Zeider Carole Scurlock  
Statements for Pasadena Group Candidates
DOWNLOAD TO SAVE OR PRINT (pdf file 128 KB)
       
Rio Hondo Group Candidates
  David Warren Margee Hills  
Statements for Rio Hondo Group Candidates
       
San Fernando Valley Group Candidates
Terrie Brady Julie Sende Anita Devore  
Gabe Sende Barry Katzen Elaine Trogman  
       
Santa Clarita Group Candidates
Dave Morrow Sandra Cattrell Ray Lorme Ed Benison
Statements for Santa Clarita Group Candidates
       
Sierra Sage Group of So. Orange County Candidates
Sylvia Côté  Duana Miller Todd Clark  
Statements for Sierra Sage Group Candidates
DOWNLOAD TO SAVE OR PRINT (pdf file 196 KB)
       
Verdugo Hills Group Candidates
Delphine Trowbridge Carol Henning Marlene Vela Annette Kargodorian
Stephani Lopez Charlotte Feitshans Michael Beck  
Statements for Verdugo Hills Group Candidates
       
West Los Angeles Group Candidates
Mary Ann Webster Art Antolick Ken Cluskey  
Paul Cooley Melody Anderson David Haake  
Statements for West Los Angeles Group Candidates